Accident Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign N606CS, Saturday 13 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 February 2010
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C680 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign
Owner/operator:Citationshares Management LLC
Registration: N606CS
MSN: 680-0061
Total airframe hrs:3746 hours
Engine model:P & W PW300 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Vail-Eagle County Airport, CO (EGE/KEGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane encountered extreme turbulence after leveling from a climb at 18,000 feet. The extreme turbulence encounter caused a brief loss of control that lasted less than a minute. The airplane then made an uneventful descent and landing. A postflight inspection of the airplane revealed overstress damage that caused wrinkling and debonding on both wings. The synoptic surface weather chart for the flight identified an area of high pressure to the west and an area of low pressure to the east. These conditions were conducive to mountain wave turbulence. An inflight weather advisory was in effect for moderate turbulence, icing, and mountain obscuration for the accident location and altitude. Low-level significant weather charts advised of moderate or greater turbulence below 20,000 feet for the accident region. Pilot reports in the area near the time of the turbulence event indicated moderate levels of turbulence above 10,000 feet. The preflight weather information obtained by the flight crew did not include available information about the turbulence forecasts or the pilot reports of turbulence.

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with localized severe to extreme mountain wave turbulence which resulted in substantial damage to both wings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA204

Location