Loss of control Accident Liberty Aerospace Incorporated LIBERTY XL-2 N513XL, Thursday 11 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 February 2010
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic XL2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Liberty Aerospace Incorporated LIBERTY XL-2
Owner/operator:Sunquest Aviation
Registration: N513XL
MSN: 0009
Total airframe hrs:436 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:DeLand Municipal Airport, FL (KDED)
Destination airport:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Liberty XL-2 airplane bounced twice during landing on runway 34, the pilot initiated a go-around, and then decided to land on the perpendicular runway. During the turn to final, the airplane "stalled," and "slammed into the ground" on runway 22, substantially damaging the left wing. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. At the time of the accident, he had accumulated 245 hours of total flight experience, 26 of which were in make and model of the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA141

Location