| Date: | Tuesday 9 February 2010 |
| Time: | 16:33 LT |
| Type: | Lockwood AirCam |
| Owner/operator: | Gerhardt C Soeffker |
| Registration: | N125AC |
| MSN: | 019 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 532 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE) |
| Destination airport: | Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot taxied the ultralight airplane west between two rows of hangars up to the boundary of the non-movement area before stopping to contact ground control. At this time an Army Chinook helicopter made an approach to runway 34R before entering a hover over the runway in front of the pilot at an altitude estimated to be from 75 to 100 feet above ground level. As the helicopter descended to about 20 to 30 feet above ground level, the rotor wash from the helicopter picked the airplane up off the ground and blew it backwards and to the right. The airplane subsequently dropped to the ground on its right wingtip, coming to rest upright about 25 to 30 feet from where it was originally positioned. The airplane sustained damage to its right wing, including the flap and aileron, and the right main landing gear.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent encounter with the rotor downwash from a hovering heavy-lift helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10CA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR10CA132
Location