Accident Bellanca 7ECA N1075E, Sunday 7 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 February 2010
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Evert T Snow
Registration: N1075E
MSN: 1214-77
Total airframe hrs:3987 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cannon, GA (18A) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canon, GA (18A)
Destination airport:Canon, GA (18A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Luscombe hand-propped his airplane to move it to another location on the airport. The engine started at a high power setting, and the airplane's left and right main landing gear "jumped" the chocks. A Bellanca was standing with the engine operating, while its pilot was preparing for takeoff. The pilot of a Bellanca heard an engine rev and then saw the Luscombe coming towards him from the left, but was unable to taxi out of its path prior to impact. The propeller of the Luscombe struck the Bellanca's left wing, resulting in substantial damage. The Luscombe sustained minor damage to its propeller and engine cowling.

Probable Cause: The Luscombe pilot's improper engine starting procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA139

Location