Accident Maule M-5-235C N9227E, Saturday 6 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 February 2010
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9227E
MSN: 7137C
Total airframe hrs:1617 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kelton, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brigham City Airport, UT (BMC/KBMC)
Destination airport:Brigham City Airport, UT (BMC/KBMC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private, non-instrument-rated pilot reported departing on a local personal flight. About 45 minutes after departure he encountered reduced visibility and elected to perform an off-field landing on a road. During the landing roll the airplane encountered a snow bank and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and left wing during the accident sequence. The closest weather reporting station to the departure airport reported a visibility of 3/4 miles, mist with a few clouds at 400 feet above ground level, and a broken layer at 1,200 feet about the time of departure. The same station reported visibilities of 1/4 mile, fog, with a broken cloud layer of 200 feet, and overcast 700 feet at the time of the accident. The pilot did not obtain a weather briefing prior to departure; he additionally reported no preexisting mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The non-instrument-rated pilot's decision to take off and fly into marginal weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 October 2022 C-GYSG Club de Vol à Voile de Québec 0 Baie-Saint-Paul, QC w/o

Location