Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N3565B, Monday 1 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 February 2010
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Zia Consulting Inc
Registration: N3565B
MSN: 32R-8029027
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reserve, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Reserve, NM (T16)
Destination airport:New Philadelphi, OH (PHD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff the pilot heard a "pop" noise followed by smoke in the cockpit. The pilot elected to continue the takeoff roll and return to the airport; during the downwind leg, the smoke became severe. The pilot was able to land the airplane safely. Examination of the airplane revealed that the engine, cowling, and firewall sustained fire damage. Additionally the inspection revealed that a fuel injector/line on the No. 5 cylinder was broken and had sprayed fuel onto the engine's turbocharger.

Probable Cause: An in-flight fire due to a fuel leak from the No. 5 cylinder's broken fuel injector/line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA111

Location