| Date: | Sunday 31 January 2010 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-17 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4568H |
| MSN: | 15-342 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Engine model: | Continental C90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skwentna, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Skwentna, AK (na ) |
| Destination airport: | Skwentna, AK (na ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that he was on a personal flight and was attempting to land on a frozen lake. While on final approach to land, he said the airplane encountered a wind gust and that the left wing struck the top of a tree. The airplane descended and collided with terrain short of the intended landing site. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to make a low-altitude approach to land over trees in gusting winds, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a tree and a loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC10CA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC10CA016
Location