| Date: | Saturday 30 January 2010 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4-220C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N40668 |
| MSN: | 2175C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1888 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6A350C1R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Westmoreland, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lafayette, TN (3M7) |
| Destination airport: | Westmoreland, TN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Upon arrival at his destination, the pilot entered right traffic to runway 19. The runway was covered with snow and snow drifts. He completed the before-landing checks and landed on the runway. During the landing rollout the left main landing gear collided with a snow drift. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in structural damage to the left wing and vertical stabilizer. The pilot and one passenger exited the airplane unassisted and without injury. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a snow drift.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10CA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA10CA126
Location