Accident Maule M-6-235 N7613X, Saturday 30 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 January 2010
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6-235
Owner/operator:Hoesel Cameron
Registration: N7613X
MSN: 7498C
Total airframe hrs:821 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bennett, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK)
Destination airport:Parker, CO (1CO8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was flying along a creek looking for a place to land and go hiking, when the pilot thought he had struck a tree. The pilot continued to fly for about 17 miles before landing at a privately owned airport and placed the airplane in a friend's hangar. Authorities became aware of the accident about six weeks later after airplane parts were found by property owners along the creek near a utility line. The parts included the left wing tip, left aileron, and portions of a wing spar. Examination of the impact site and wreckage indicated the airplane impacted a single unpowered and unmarked utility line about 35 feet above the creek. The utility line crossed the creek perpendicularly and the creek bed was lined on both sides by trees up to about 60 feet tall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a utility line while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10FA162

Location