Accident Cessna 172 N8959B, Saturday 30 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 January 2010
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Chapter 163 Flying Club
Registration: N8959B
MSN: 36659
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3884 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahrump, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoshone Airpor, CA (L61)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 10-15 minutes after departure he heard three loud "pops" and the engine rpm dropped to about 1200. The pilot attempted to restart the engine by adjusting the fuel selector, mixture, and throttle, but was unsuccessful. The pilot initiated a forced landing to desert terrain. As the airplane touched down, the nose landing gear sunk into the ground and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. A postaccident examination of the engine by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the carburetor float valve was improperly installed, which restricted fuel flow to the engine. According to a Continental Motors representative, the carburetor overhaul requirements were the same as specified for the engine; 10 to 12 years since placed in service or last overhauled, whichever comes first. A review of the aircraft logbooks revealed no entries pertaining to the maintenance or overhaul of the carburetor.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation as a result of the improper installation of the carburetor float valve by unknown personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA123

Location