Accident American Champion 8KCAB N101BY, Tuesday 26 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 January 2010
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N101BY
MSN: 949-2004
Total airframe hrs:440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-H1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallon Municipal Airport, NV (FLX/KFLX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fallon Municipal Airport, NV (FLX/KFLX)
Destination airport:Fallon Municipal Airport, NV (FLX/KFLX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI), seated in the front seat, reported that the airplane started to drift to the right during the landing roll. The student pilot, seated in the rear seat, applied left rudder to counteract the drift, but the airplane continued to the right. The CFI took control of the airplane and applied full left rudder and full power; however, the airplane continued to the right until the left main landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. The airplane was equipped with dual lap belt aerobatic harnesses. Postaccident examination revealed that, when full left rudder was applied, the front seat pilot's upper lap belt caught on the rear seat right rudder/brake pedal assembly and activated the right brake. As a result of this finding, the manufacturer issued an Airplane Flight Manual Supplement (AFMS) that provided guidance for pilots to examine the front seat lap belts for proper tension and clearance from the rear seat rudder pedals during their prestart and preflight checks. In addition, the Federal Aviation Administration issued a Special Airworthiness Information Bulletin (SAIB CE-10-39) that addressed proper installation of the dual lap belt system and informed pilots of the issuance of the AFMS pertaining to the lap belts.

Probable Cause: Interference between the front seat lap belt and the rear seat rudder/brake pedal assembly that prevented normal operation of the rudder/brake system, which resulted in the pilots' inability to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA121

Location