| Date: | Tuesday 26 January 2010 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150 |
| Owner/operator: | Nelson Woodward |
| Registration: | N5478Q |
| MSN: | 15073378 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3937 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taunton Municipal King Field, MA (KTAN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Taunton Municipal King Field, MA (KTAN) |
| Destination airport: | Taunton Municipal King Field, MA (KTAN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing on the 3,500-foot-long runway, which was oriented 300 degrees magnetic. Prior to touchdown, the pilot decided to conduct a touch-and-go landing. The pilot stated that after touchdown he moved the carburetor heat to the "cold" position and applied power to take off. The engine "stumbled and popped," and the pilot aborted the takeoff and "applied hard braking." The airplane departed the end of the runway and impacted snow and ice past the runway edge. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine firewall. A witness stated that he saw the airplane "level off" at "the first one-third point" and continue down the runway "at an altitude of 15 feet and estimated 70 knots." He stated that the airplane touched down "on the last quarter of the runway," and he heard tires "squealing." A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the airplane after the accident identified no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures. The recorded weather observation around the time of the accident included winds from 230 degrees at 11 knots, with gusts to 19 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10CA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA10CA124
Location