Accident Beechcraft J35 N647T, Tuesday 26 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 January 2010
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35
Owner/operator:Bge Enterprises LLC
Registration: N647T
MSN: D-5608
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4944 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Russellville, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Russellville Regional Airport, AR (KRUE)
Destination airport:Harrison-Boone County Airport, AR (HRO/KHRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to start the single-engine airplane via the electric starter but was unsuccessful. The pilot then elected to rotate the propeller by hand, to "loosen up" the engine enough to start. When the pilot rotated the propeller, the engine inadvertently started and the unoccupied airplane accelerated forward, until it impacted an open T-hangar. The accident airplane received substantial damage, the T-hangar was damaged, and a parked airplane received minor damage. The pilot added that the airplane's master switch and magnetos were not turned off, nor was the parking brake set prior to rotating the engine by hand.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper engine starting procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA110

Location