Accident Cessna 172H N3718F, Saturday 23 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 January 2010
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3718F
MSN: 17255213
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5461 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nightmute, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ciudad del Este-Guarani International Airport (AGT/SGES)
Destination airport:Bethel, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while taxiing for departure to runway 3, the airplane encountered a wind gust from the left. The wind gust lifted the left wing, the airplane turned 180 degrees, and traveled down a 20- to 40-foot embankment. The airplane came to rest inverted and sustained substantial damage. Examination of the airplane showed damage to the left wing, vertical stabilizer, and empennage. The pilot estimated the wind speed at 45 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane in a strong gusting wind, and his decision to taxi for takeoff in such conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA015

Location