| Date: | Thursday 21 January 2010 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-181 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8428H |
| MSN: | 28-8190305 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1907 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Great Barrington, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Great Barrington, MA (GBR |
| Destination airport: | Great Barrington, MA (GBR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot initially reported that as the airplane approached runway 11, it touched down about one-third down the runway and the left brake "stayed on a little longer" than the right brake, causing the airplane to depart the left side of the runway. The pilot subsequently reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions. Several witnesses, including two flight instructors, reported that the airplane approached high and fast, touched down about two-thirds down the runway, and veered off the left side of the runway during braking. Examination of the runway by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed even skid marks, beginning about 733 feet from the end of the runway, traveling off the left side of the runway. The FAA inspector added that the airplane subsequently struck a snowbank and sustained damage to the right wing spar. Examination of the brakes by the FAA inspector did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The reported winds at an airport about 15 miles north of the accident site, about the time of the accident, were from 020 degrees at 6 knots; however, one of the flight instructor witnesses reported that the winds were favoring runway 29, at 5 to 10 knots, at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper approach, failure to perform a go-around, and failure to maintain directional control while braking after a long landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10CA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA10CA122
Location