Accident Luscombe 8A N2750K, Tuesday 19 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 2010
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2750K
MSN: 5477
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, GA (52A) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monticello, GA (GA06)
Destination airport:Madison, GA (52A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on runway 14 with a tailwind and slowed the airplane to taxi speed in preparation to exit the runway. As the airplane neared the taxiway, it veered sharply to the right. The pilot corrected with left brake and full left rudder. The airplane then veered left and exited the left side of the runway. Upon contact with the unimproved surface, the right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing was damaged. The pilot initially stated that a gust of wind had caused him to ground loop and then later stated that a fractured tailwheel leaf spring had caused a loss of directional control. Metallurgical examination of the fractured leaf spring found no evidence of any preexisting cracking or corrosion, and the fracture surfaces were indicative of overstress. Tire marks observed on the runway were consistent with the main gear and tailwheel tires being in contact with the runway as the airplane departed. Wind reported near the time and location of the accident was from 270 degrees at 7 knots, varying between 247 and 307 degrees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA121

Location