| Date: | Tuesday 19 January 2010 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | Yute Air Taxi |
| Registration: | N20109 |
| MSN: | 17261017 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17655 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE) |
| Destination airport: | Napakiak SPB, AK (WNA/PANA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was taking off on a passenger flight when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that he lost directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll, and that the airplane went off the left side of the runway and collided with a snowbank. The airplane sustained structural damage to the fuselage aft of the nosewheel. The pilot reported that after exiting the airplane he discovered that the left main landing gear wheel was locked up and that he was unable to rotate the wheel. The director of operations reported that the left main landing gear wheel and assembly was examined by their mechanics and that no mechanical malfunctions were discovered.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC10LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC10LA013
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 December 2013 |
N20109 |
Flight Alaska Inc. |
0 |
Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location