Accident Mooney M20R N782LU, Sunday 17 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 January 2010
Time:15:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N782LU
MSN: 29-0314
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Veta, CO (07V) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Veta, CO (07V)
Destination airport:Alamosa Municipal Airport, CO (ALS/KALS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just made a turn during taxi when he heard a 'pop” and saw smoke and flames coming from the engine area. He stopped the plane, shut down the engine, and exited the airplane as the fuselage became engulfed in flames. By the time the fire was extinguished the fuselage had been mostly consumed by fire. Examination of the wreckage revealed a localized area of high temperature thermal damage in the engine compartment located directly behind the fuel flow transducer. Examination of the fuel transducer revealed the outlet fuel line was loose at the crimp of the fuel line connector where it attached to the outlet elbow. Upon removal, a portion of interior rubber hose was found missing from underneath the steel braid as well as a portion of steel braiding. The missing portion of the steel braid was absent pre-fire, which interfered with the crimp seal and subsequently resulted in a fuel leak and fire. The cause of the missing steel braid was not determined.

Probable Cause: A fuel leak and subsequent fire due to a mechanical defect.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA098

Location