Accident Cirrus SR22 N155SR, Friday 15 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 2010
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N155SR
MSN: 1924
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:520 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericksburg, TX (T82) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Midlothian/Waxahachie-Mid Way Regional Airport, TX (KJWY)
Destination airport:Fredericksburg, TX (T82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing a 167-mile cross country flight in dark night conditions, the pilot landed on a 5,000-foot long runway. The pilot stated that during the landing roll, the airplane encountered a gust of wind from the right, and he could not prevent the airplane from drifting to the left. He said that he applied full power and attempted a go around, but the airplane would not become airborne. The pilot said he reduced power before the airplane struck a fence on the left side. There was substantial damage to the wing, fuselage, and the landing gear, but no injuries to the four persons on-board.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, and his failure to properly execute a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA104

Location