Accident Piper PA-12 N3233M, Thursday 14 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 January 2010
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Copper Valley Air Service LLC
Registration: N3233M
MSN: 12-2027
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3114 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulkana Airport, AK (GKN/PAGK) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gulkana Airport, AK (GKN/PAGK)
Destination airport:McCarthy Airport, AK (MXY/PAMX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was on a passenger flight when the accident occurred. The pilot said that, due to the cold outside temperature, he departed with the airplane's oil cooler cover in place. He said that the engine temperature increased and that he decided to land and remove the oil cooler cover. He then landed on a snow-covered lake and after landing he continued laying down tracks in the snow to aid in his departure. While laying down tracks the airplane's skis hit a ridge hidden under the snow. The pilot then examined the airplane and found that a fuselage frame tube had broken near the right main landing gear attachment. The pilot said that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in structural damage to the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10LA012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 2002 N3233M Grasshopper Aviation 0 CHICKALOON, Alaska sub
26 August 2017 N3233M Wrangell Mountain Air Inc. 0 Gulkana Airport, AK (GKN/PAGK) sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location