| Date: | Wednesday 13 January 2010 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5353C |
| MSN: | 15484 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Urbana, IL (C16) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Urbana, IL (C16) |
| Destination airport: | Urbana, IL (C16) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the windsock indicated steady winds out of the south. The closest weather reporting station, 7 miles away, reported winds from 190 degrees at 13 knots. Shortly after the flight began its landing roll on runway 27, the airplane weathervaned due to a gust of wind. This moved the airplane to the left of the runway centerline. The pilot applied right rudder and the airplane continued down the runway, halfway between the centerline and the edge of the runway. The airplane weathervaned again, and the pilot applied power in an attempt to go around; however, the airplane contacted a snowbank on the left side of the runway and nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the crosswind landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10CA095
Location