Accident Cessna A185F N121EE, Wednesday 23 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2011
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Sheldon Air Service
Registration: N121EE
MSN: 18503765
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10061 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK
Destination airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after departing from a snow-covered glacier in a wheel/ski-equipped airplane, he retracted the skis in preparation for landing on a paved runway. During the retraction, the right wheel/ski pivoted up, striking the airplane's right wing lift strut, which sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination revealed that the ski's right rear clevis pin had broken, which allowed the ski to pivot upward. Other than the broken clevis pin, there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: A broken wheel/ski clevis pin, which allowed the ski to pivot upward and strike the right wing lift strut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 1992 N124KT Jim And Julie Okonek 0 Kahiltna Glacie, AK sub
20 July 1993 N124KT James Okonek 0 Denali Nat'l Pk, AK w/o
Fuel starvation
17 July 2019 N121EE 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub

Location