| Date: | Friday 11 November 2011 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Department Of Fish And Game |
| Registration: | N88417 |
| MSN: | 123-75 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12340 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O&VO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delta Junction, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK (2Z5) |
| Destination airport: | Delta Junction, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that she had taxied for an extended period in loose snow at the departure airport. The subsequent flight and accident landing were in sub-freezing temperatures. On touchdown at the destination airstrip, the tires immediately dug into the shallow snow layer, and the airplane nosed down and skidded for several yards before nosing over. The pilot stated that she thought the brakes had frozen and locked the tires prior to landing, probably precipitated by taxiing in the loose snow at the departure airport. Postaccident examination found one brake still locked by ice and one free. No mechanical deficiencies other than the frozen brake were found.
Probable Cause: Ice accretion in the main landing gear wheel brakes, which prevented the main landing gear wheels from rotating on landing, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC12TA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC12TA008
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location