Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N325BR, Tuesday 8 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 November 2011
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Pacific Valley Aviation Inc
Registration: N325BR
MSN: 602-1147
Total airframe hrs:2034 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-65AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Williams, CA
Destination airport:Williams, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff initial climb from a private airstrip, the engine began to surge, and erratic propeller rpm and engine torque readings were displayed on the engine instruments. The pilot initiated a 180-degree turn back to the departure airport, and about halfway through the turn, the engine lost complete power. The pilot initiated a forced landing in the direction of the departure airport and landed hard. A postaccident examination of the airframe and turbine engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The engine was subsequently removed from the airframe and installed on an engine test stand. The engine was run at various power settings with no anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during takeoff initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA032

Location