| Date: | Sunday 6 November 2011 |
| Time: | 09:55 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N64Z |
| MSN: | E-918 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4847 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 550 B4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yucca Valley, CA (L22) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Yucca Valley, CA (L22) |
| Destination airport: | Yucca Valley, CA (L22) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a training flight, the flight instructor and the pilot receiving instruction were practicing procedures for a simulated engine failure. According to the pilot receiving instruction, when he attempted to reapply power the engine was unresponsive. They were forced to make an off-airport landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. During the postaccident examination, the engine was test run; no mechanical anomalies were revealed that precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR12LA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR12LA027
Location