Accident Siai-marchetti S205-22R N729WA, Saturday 5 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 November 2011
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S05R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Siai-marchetti S205-22R
Owner/operator:Orlandi Charles R Iii
Registration: N729WA
MSN: 388
Total airframe hrs:2118 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A350C1R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Okeechobee, FL (FD70)
Destination airport:Palm Beach, FL (F45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during climbout, the engine lost partial power and was running rough. The pilot was unable to restore the engine to full power and made a forced landing in a river. Examination and partial disassembly of the engine revealed that the alternator drive adaptor did not function, the alternator drive gear exhibited extensive wear, and the gear teeth were smeared. The alternator drive bearings were not present, and metal particles were found throughout the oil system in the engine. In addition, the engine alternator drive belt that was driven by the engine was not located and the alternator adjustment was on the maximum setting. According to the engine maintenance log, the alternator was replaced by the pilot/owner and was signed off by an airframe and powerplant mechanic. The airplane had accumulated 2 hours of flight time since the alternator was replaced by the pilot/owner. It is likely that the added pressure to the crankshaft from the alternator drive shaft and the metal in the engine resulted in the engine losing partial power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a failure of the drive bearings in the alternator drive system. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA071

Location