| Date: | Sunday 16 October 2011 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | ERCO 415-C Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3760H |
| MSN: | 4385 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1495 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C75 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mebane, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mebane, NC (7NC6) |
| Destination airport: | Apex, NC (NC81) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot/owner stated that, as he began to taxi the airplane, the wind shifted. During takeoff, the airplane reached rotation speed at the midpoint of the runway, but at rotation the airplane would not climb, and the pilot noticed a loss of airspeed but no loss of engine power. Suspecting a shift in wind direction, the pilot aborted the takeoff; however, the airplane overran the departure end of the runway and struck a ditch and an embankment, damaging the nose. According to the pilot, there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane prior to the accident. He also reported that the airplane's takeoff weight was 23 pounds below its maximum allowable gross weight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12CA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA12CA040
Location