Accident Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-F5C N415WW, Sunday 16 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 October 2011
Time:09:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-F5C
Owner/operator:Pinnacle Waco Leasing Inc
Registration: N415WW
MSN: F5C-8-126
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755A2M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moriarty, NM (0E0) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberal Municipal Airport, KS (LBL/KLBL)
Destination airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the airplane swerved, and the pilot attempted to regain control, but due to the heavy boots he was wearing, he inadvertently actuated the toe brakes because the boots masked the feedback from the rudder. The airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the upper wing, rudder, and vertical fin. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA024

Location