| Date: | Saturday 15 October 2011 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4764U |
| MSN: | 18051464 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3170 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston, MS (M44) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hamilton-Marion County Airport, AL (HAB/KHAB) |
| Destination airport: | Houston, MS (M44) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he initiated a straight in approach for landing. During the landing roll, the airplane developed a shimmy and veered to the left. The pilot applied right rudder and engaged the tailwheel lock, but the airplane continued to the left, the right main wheel separated from the strut, and the right strut collapsed into the cockpit. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the right wing, elevator and right side of the fuselage. The pilot stated that the airplane did not experience any mechanical problems prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12CA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA12CA029
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location