| Date: | Friday 14 October 2011 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N610EC |
| MSN: | 81268 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 625 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Breaux Bridge, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Opelousas-St Landry Parish Ahart Field, LA (KOPL) |
| Destination airport: | Breaux Bridge, LA (LA41) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll at a private airstrip, the airplane struck a sinkhole and bounced 10 to 15 feet in the air. The pilot added power to cushion the next touchdown, but the airplane drifted to the left and entered tall grass on the side of the runway; the landing gear separated and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the composite bulkhead. The airplane slid approximately 150 feet before coming to a stop on its belly. The pilot said that he did not see the sinkhole. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane after striking an unseen sinkhole during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12CA027
Location