ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288802
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-OCT-2011 |
Time: | 14:00 LT |
Type: | Maule MX-7-180C |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N567HW |
MSN: | 28019C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Zelienople, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Butler County/K. W. Scholter Field Airport, PA (BTP/KBTP) |
Destination airport: | Zelienople Municipal Airport, PA (KPJC) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he had been practicing takeoffs and landings in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. Upon landing, the airplane touched down a little hard and veered to the left. He applied full right rudder and right brake, and the airplane came to rest at the edge of the runway. During the accident sequence, the airplane's right wing struck the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to a right wing rib and the right aileron. Examination of the airplane revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control during landing.
Sources:
NTSB ERA12CA168
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 2015 |
N567HW |
Billinger William C |
0 |
West of Lake View Airport (TN10), Sharps Chapel, TN |
 |
sub |
Runway excursion. |
Location