Accident Cessna 177B N34218, Monday 10 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 October 2011
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34218
MSN: 17701712
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2222 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honesdale, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monticello-Sullivan County International Airport, NY (KMSV)
Destination airport:Honesdale, PA (N30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, while on final approach to the 2,420-foot-long, dry, asphalt runway with the flaps set to 30 degrees (full down), the airplane was a little too fast at 85 to 90 mph, instead of 70 mph. He stated that he did not perceive that the airplane floated over the runway but that, after touchdown, he realized there was insufficient runway remaining to stop. He added power to go around, raised the flaps incrementally, and continued ahead, but the airplane collided with trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage. The pilot stated that there was nothing mechanically wrong with the airplane and that the accident could have been avoided by being on speed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive airspeed during final approach and his delayed decision to abort the landing, resulting in the in-flight collision with trees during the go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA020

Location