| Date: | Sunday 27 August 1967 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Lockheed 10E Electra |
| Owner/operator: | Naples Airlines & Provincetown-Boston Airline |
| Registration: | N233PB |
| MSN: | 1053 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Humarock, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Provincetown Municipal Airport, MA |
| Destination airport: | Marshfield Municipal Airport, MA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Ditched in Massachusetts Bay after engine failure. The plane stayed afloat for eight minutes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC68A0032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
St. Petersburg Times 28 August 1967, p6A
Images:

Family beach house is in Humarock; this photo was found among my grandmothers photos after her death. Auto stamped Dec 67.