| Date: | Friday 7 October 2011 |
| Time: | 06:26 LT |
| Type: | Mcdonnell Douglas MD-88 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N922DL |
| MSN: | 49646/1481 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 62135 hours |
| Engine model: | P & W JT8D-219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the tug driver, during pushback of the airplane from the gate, he turned the airplane early in order to avoid an airplane at an adjacent gate. He further stated that he did not straighten the tug in time, and it impacted the left side of the airplane he was pushing, which resulted in substantial damage to airplane's nose landing gear support beam and a puncture in the pressure vessel. According to the pilot of the flight, during pushback, the airplane overshot the centerline and was being moved back to the centerline when he observed the tug continue aft and then heard a metallic sound. The pilot further stated that the pushback did not appear to be too fast and that there appeared to be only minor directional control problems with the tug until the impact.
Probable Cause: The tug driver's inadequate control of the tug while maneuvering the airplane during pushback.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12CA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA12CA038
Location