Accident Cessna 177RG N177MW, Thursday 6 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 October 2011
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N177MW
MSN: 177RG1134
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westerly State Airport, RI (WST/KWST) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Destination airport:Westerly State Airport, RI (WST/KWST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he completed the preflight checklist before starting the engine. When he turned the ignition, the airplane started and began to move forward. The pilot attempted to stop the airplane, but it continued forward and initiated a turn to the left. The airplane subsequently impacted another airplane, resulting in substantial damage to the accident airplane's left wing. A postaccident examination revealed no leaks or other anomalies with the brakes or any other preexisting mechanical malfunctions of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while starting the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA025

Location