Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180J N180RN, Wednesday 5 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 October 2011
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N180RN
MSN: 18052561
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3498 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG)
Destination airport:Elizabeth City Airport, NC (ECG/KECG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, as he started to taxi onto the runway, the airplane was difficult to turn. He thought that the tailwheel had not locked into position so he lined up on the center line of the runway and pulled forward to give the tailwheel time to lock into position. He then initiated the takeoff roll and lifted the tail as the airspeed increased. The airplane then pulled to the left, and the pilot applied right rudder, but the left main landing gear went off the left side of the runway. He immediately applied the brakes and reduced power to abort the takeoff; however, the airplane turned 90 degrees, struck a ditch, and the right main landing gear separated from the airplane. A postaccident examination of the brake system revealed no anomalies; however, the brakes could not be tested because the hydraulic system was breached. A nut was found separated from a right main landing gear attach bolt after the accident, but the investigation was unable to determine if the separated nut contributed to the airplane veering to the left during takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control during takeoff for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 May 1983 N9906N Private 0 Ely, MN sub

Location