Hard landing Accident Cirrus SR20 N912BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288826

Date:Wednesday 28 September 2011
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Inn Flying Club Inc
Registration: N912BG
MSN: 1220
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1147 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaitherburg, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, MD (GAI/KGAI)
Destination airport:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, MD (GAI/KGAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had conducted five normal practice takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern. During the landing flare for the sixth landing, he observed a flock of birds at the end of the runway and attempted to touch down and stop the airplane in a shorter-than-normal distance. The pilot stated that the airplane touched down hard and porpoised several times. On the final touchdown, the nose landing gear collapsed. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA514
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA514

Location