| Date: | Tuesday 27 September 2011 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Kinney Nina K Trustee |
| Registration: | N3126D |
| MSN: | 31924 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4827 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Haines, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Haines, AK |
| Destination airport: | Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was taking off on a glassy lake in a float-equipped airplane. While on step, the airplane veered sharply to the right toward the nearby shore. The pilot said he tried to return to the departure heading using rudder and aileron, but the right wing encountered heavy brush, which caused the airplane to turn toward the shoreline. Realizing he was going to hit the shore, the pilot closed the throttle. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its wings and fuselage. The pilot said he did not know what caused the initial course deviation, but speculated that he may have encountered something hidden under the surface of the lake. A certificated aircraft mechanic with inspector authorization examined the airplane after the accident and said he did not find any flight control or rigging issues that would explain the initial course deviation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff in a float-equipped airplane for an undetermined reason, which resulted in the airplane colliding with trees and the shore.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC11CA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC11CA112
Location