| Date: | Tuesday 27 September 2011 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9083M |
| MSN: | 18052183 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4816 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chenga Bay, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palmer, AK (4AK6) |
| Destination airport: | Montague Island, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane at an off-airport site. During the landing, the right wing contacted brush adjacent to the landing area, and the airplane ground-looped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the left horizontal stabilizer, and the fuselage. The pilot indicated there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. He stated that the accident could have been prevented had he landed farther down the landing area to avoid any brush.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an obstruction while landing at an off-airport site, resulting in a loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC11CA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC11CA111
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 July 2014 |
N9083M |
Thomas Allen C |
0 |
Beach at Patton Bay, Montague Island, AK |
 |
sub |
| Bounced on landing |
Location