Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-12 N2945M, Sunday 25 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 September 2011
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2945M
MSN: 12-1344
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4751 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll from an off-airport site, the wind shifted to a tailwind. He attempted to abort the takeoff but was unable to before the airplane reached the end of the runway. The airplane contacted the ground and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing strut. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off from an off-airport site in variable wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 2006 N2945M Private 0 Wasilla, Alaska sub

Location