Accident Cessna 180 N9361C, Saturday 24 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 2011
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Maynard L Haverly
Registration: N9361C
MSN: 31759
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3806 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eastsound-Orcas Island Airport, WA (ESD/KORS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kent, WA (S36)
Destination airport:Eastsound-Orcas Island Airport, WA (ESD/KORS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll he lost control of the airplane, which resulted in a ground loop to the right. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed damage to the left wing and aileron. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA464
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA464

Location