| Date: | Saturday 24 September 2011 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 36 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7549N |
| MSN: | E-66 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4689 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Riverton Airport, WY (RIW/KRIW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Riverton Airport, WY (RIW/KRIW) |
| Destination airport: | Riverton Airport, WY (RIW/KRIW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that after landing he inadvertently moved the main landing gear lever rather than the flap lever to the retract position, which resulted in the collapse of all three landing gear and substantial damage to the undercarriage of the airplane. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11CA468 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11CA468
Location