Loss of control Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N211KF, Saturday 24 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 2011
Time:07:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N211KF
MSN: 1496
Total airframe hrs:643 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT)
Destination airport:Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated a 270-degree turn back to the runway after a partial loss of engine power during takeoff. As he was turning back, the engine continued to lose power and the pilot made a forced landing to a grass field. The pilot said that he was in control of the airplane until it was 15 to 20 feet above the ground when it lost lift, landed hard, and flipped over. A postaccident test run of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during a forced landing after a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA415
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA415

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 1996 N211KF Private 0 Pittsfield, MA sub

Location