| Date: | Friday 23 September 2011 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6YC |
| MSN: | 22998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 621 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lyons, WI (WI92) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hartford Municipal Airport, WI (KHXF) |
| Destination airport: | Lyons, WI (WI92) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to landing, the pilot circled the airport to observe the windsock and runways since she was unfamiliar with the airport. She entered the traffic pattern for the northeast runway, which sloped up and then back down. In an attempt to shorten the upslope taxi after landing, the pilot elected to land further down the runway near the downslope section of the runway. The pilot stated that she misjudged the landing/stopping distance and the airplane continued past the end of the runway and impacted a parked vehicle. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain a proper touchdown point while landing, which resulted in a runway overrun.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA665 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA665
Location