Accident Handley Page Halifax C.8 ZS-BUL, Tuesday 25 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:London Aero & Motor Services (LAMS)
Registration: ZS-BUL
MSN: 1329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Sudan, Red Sea -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi, Kenya
Destination airport:Port Sudan, Red Sea, Sudan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax C.Mk.VIII: Built for the RAF as PP245. Sold on and civil registered as G-AIWR 11 November 1946 to London Aero & Motor Service (LAMS), Elstree Aerodrome, Hertfordshire (and, from 24 June 1947, Stansted Airport, Stansted, Essex). Registration G-AIWR cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry on 16 December 1947 as "Sold abroad".

Re-registered in South Africa as ZS-BUL. Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a landing accident at Port Sudan, Red Sea, Sudan. Aircraft was operating a cargo flight routed Johannesburg – Nairobi – Port Sudan – Jeddah. The aircraft crashed on landing in Port Sudan Airport for an unknown reason. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all seven crew members were unhurt.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp70-halifax-viii-port-sudan
2. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIWR.pdf
3. http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/index.html