Hard landing Accident Aeroprakt A-22 VALOR N730FP, Friday 23 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 September 2011
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22 VALOR
Owner/operator:Central Valley Sportplanes Inc
Registration: N730FP
MSN: 288
Total airframe hrs:212 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH/KFCH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH/KFCH)
Destination airport:Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH/KFCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot made several landings with his flight instructor on board. The instructor then exited the airplane and signed the student pilot off for his first solo flight. Two landings were uneventful, but on the third landing, the airplane ballooned during the flare. The airplane then pitched over and landed hard on the nose. A postaccident examination determined that the firewall had buckled.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA478
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA478

Location