| Date: | Monday 19 September 2011 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2810C |
| MSN: | 26353 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4188 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK (2AK2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was taking off in his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a turf runway with a gusty, left crosswind. As the airplane accelerated, a gust of wind resulted in the airplane momentarily becoming airborne. The airplane settled back to the runway in a left-wing-low attitude and the left main landing gear contacted brush on the left side of the runway. The airplane ground-looped to the left, striking the right wing and right horizontal stabilizer on the runway. The right wing, right horizontal stabilizer, and empennage sustained substantial damage. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while taking off with a gusting crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC11CA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC11CA096
Location