Accident Airspeed AS.65 Consul G-AIOO, Thursday 27 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 November 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Owner/operator:Payloads (Charter) Company Ltd
Registration: G-AIOO
MSN: 4357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Perpignan–Rivesaltes Airport, Pyrénées-Orientales 66 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Perpignan–Rivesaltes Airport, Perpignan, France (PGF/LFMP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul c/n 4357 ex-RAF Oxford PK305. First civil registered 16.10.46 to Airspeed Ltd as G-AIOO. Re-registered 22.11.46 to Payloads [Charter] Co Ltd, Gatwick. C of A 8705 issued 19.12.46. Sold to South Africa; registration ZS-BNT reserved 14.2.47 but not taken up. Reverted to G-AIOO 22.4.47 to Payloads Ltd, Gatwick.

Crashed at Perpignan, France 27.11.47 whilst on a flight from London Gatwick Airport. On final approach to Perpignan Airport, Perpignan, Pyrénées-Orientales department in the Languedoc-Roussillon region of France, the twin engined aircraft stalled and crashed into a field. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Registration cancelled 27.11.47 due to "destruction or permanent witdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/airspeed_oxford_&_consul.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIOO.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as65-consul-perpignan