| Date: | Friday 16 September 2011 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N180HR |
| MSN: | 18051633 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6095 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bend Municipal Airport, OR (KBDN) |
| Destination airport: | Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, during landing, he encountered a strong gust of wind. The airplane veered and subsequently ground looped, sustaining substantial damage to the left wing and elevator. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition, which resulted in a loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11CA455 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11CA455
Location