Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 N828PM, Thursday 15 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 September 2011
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: N828PM
MSN: 1493
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1381 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocate, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocate, NM
Destination airport:Ocate, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was about 80 to 150 feet above ground level with the airspeed about 10 to 15 knots, when the pilot got a low rotor rpm warning, and the engine lost power. The pilot lowered the collective pitch lever, put in right pedal, and kept 'full throttle.” The helicopter made two to three complete 360 degree turns before it impacted terrain. According to a carburetor icing probability chart, an engine operating in the ambient conditions at the time of the accident could expect a serious risk of carburetor icing while at cruise power. The pilot reported that he had possibly failed to use enough carburetor heat and he thought that was the reason for the loss of engine power. An examination of the helicopter showed no preimpact mechanical failures or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat, which resulted in the formation of carburetor ice and a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA648
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA648

Location